Hey!
this month has been very successful when it comes to reading. I’ve done a lot of things I’ve been planning to do, read a lot of books and watched a lot of shows.
I read a lot of good books that I really enjoyed this month and I can’t wait to tell you about them all!
Zodiac Starforce
authors: Kevin Panetta and Paulina Ganucheau
genre: fantasy
number of pages: 136
release date: March 9th, 2016
my rating: 5/5 stars
I really enjoyed reading this book it was such a fun read. I loved the colours and the illustrations in this comic. It had strong female characters, friendships, and an LGBT+ relationship. It was such a great read and I can’t wait for volume two to come out!
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
author: Stephen Chbosky
genre: contemporary
number of pages: 213
release date: February 1st, 1999
my rating: 4.5/5 stars
You’re all probably shocked that I only just read this book since so many people already have. I really enjoyed reading this book. I loved the way this book was written I think it really helped build the suspense.
Ghosts
author: Raina Telgemeier
genre: fantasy
number of pages: 256
release date: September 13th, 2016
my rating: 5/5 stars
I really enjoyed reading this graphic novel. It is considered a children’s novel, and that makes me really happy. I think it’s really important to educate everyone especially younger people on disabilities and different cultures to make the next generation more accepting and more loving.
Tiny Pretty Things
authors: Sona Charaipotra and Dhonielle Clayton
genre: contemporary
number of pages: 448
release date: May 26th, 2015
my rating: 5/ stars
I absolutely loved this book! I’ve never been able to relate to so many little things in a book before, such as; the fact that June couldn’t speak Korean and that she wasn’t considered Korean by other Koreans because she was mixed race. I actually made a mini review on Goodreads if you’d like to find out more of my feelings about this book.
Far From You
author: Tess Sharpe
genre: mystery
number of pages: 343
release date: March 27th, 2014
my rating: 5/5 stars
I absolutely loved this book! Just like Tiny Pretty Things, I found things in this book that I could also relate to. I’ve never read a book with a bisexual character, other than Magnus Bane, and I think it was really nice to see that. Just like Tiny Pretty Things I also have a mini review on Goodreads with more of my thoughts and feelings on this book if you’d like to go check it out.
Labyrinth Lost
author: Zoraida Córdova
genre: fantasy
number of pages: 336
release date: September 6th, 2016
my rating: 4/5 stars
I really enjoyed this book, there were a few things that I wished were stretched out a bit as I felt that they were a bit rushed. I’m really glad that this is going to be a trilogy (I believe) because I really want to see more from these characters.
Holding Up the Universe
author: Jennifer Niven
genre: contemporary
number of pages: 391
release date: October 4th, 2016
my rating: 5/5 stars
I was pleasantly surprised by this book. I have read All The Bright Places by Jennifer Niven and I didn’t really enjoy it, so I didn’t have the highest expectations going into this book. I ended up really enjoying this book and I’m so glad that I didn’t let my opinions on her other novels prevent me from picking up this book. I do have a spoiler free review on my blog, I’m quite proud of it actually if you’d like to see more of my thoughts on the book.
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone
author: J.K. Rowling
genre: fantasy
number of pages: 223
release date: June 30th, 1997
my rating: 5/5 stars
I am currently re-reading the Harry Potter series with my younger brother, what we’re doing is we read a couple of chapters aloud each while the other listens. It’s his first time reading the series so it’s really nice to be able to read it together and have conversations about the little things we enjoyed.
Something in Between
author: Melissa De La Cruz
genre: contemporary
number of pages: 384
release date: October 6th, 2016
my rating: 5/5 stars
I absolutely loved this book, it was such an informative and important read. I think this is a book that a lot of people should read especially considering what happened with the USA election and a large amount of discussion about immigration on the news, online and within families at the moment.
Binge
author: Tyler Oakley
genre: autobiography/memoir
number of pages: 303
release date: October 20th, 2015
my rating: 4/5 stars
I listened to the audiobook for Binge and I really enjoyed it. The book was read by Tyler Oakley himself so it was really nice to hear him read aloud this book as I’m used to hearing his voice on YouTube. I think it made it a little bit more personal which is really nice to see as this is a memoir.
The Bone Sparrow
author: Zana Fraillon
genre: contemporary
number of pages: 234
release date: June 28th, 2016
my rating: 4/5 stars
this novel was absolutely heartbreaking, after finishing this book all I felt was anger. I was so angry about the way these innocent people are being treated and angry about the fact that people are punishing them for just wanting a better life. This book really opened my eyes and informed me on what these detention centres are like and the mistreatment of refugees.
The Art of Being Normal
author: Lisa Williamson
genre: contemporary
number of pages: 353
release date: January 1st, 2015
I cannot begin to explain how much I loved this book! This book made me cry and smile, it was so beautiful and was honestly such a good read.Even though the issues this book deals with can be quite heavy the author was able to make this book quite a lighthearted read without taking away from the things that these characters are dealing with.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
author: J.K. Rowling
genre: fantasy
number of pages: 251
release date: May 28th, 1999
my brother and I have only just started reading the Chamber of Secrets together and both him and I are really enjoying it.
that’s what I read in December 2016! let me know what you read this month in the comments
Yasmin xx
I still have to read Tiny Pretty Things! I have seen so many positive reviews for it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a great and captivating read! I can’t even begin to explain how amazing it was
– Yasmin
LikeLike
I’ll have to pick it up soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve read plenty of wonderful books last December, YAY for you! Far From You and Something in Between are both on my TBR so I’m glad that you enjoyed it. I agree, The Bone Sparrow was indeed so heartbreaking and I wish that it’ll reach more people and spread awareness about such important topics.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Far From You and Something in Between are a must read for 2016! One of my favourite things in the entire world is that in Far From You the main character physically says she’s bisexual! It made me so happy bc I’ve never seen that in a TV show (really popular ones) or in any novel before.
Everyone should read The Bone Sparrow bc so many people need to know!
– Yasmin
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s good to see that you liked Zodiac StarForce. I have the first issue but haven’t yet read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should definitely get around to reading it this year, it’s really good
– Yasmin
LikeLike
I sure will! Thanks.
LikeLiked by 1 person